QUESTION

Travel back to home country after H1B max-out. Can I travel back after H1B extension approval (after I-140 approval).

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hi, I am currently on H1B visa and my H1b max-out date is 4th May 2017 (6 years completed). Max-out date is calculated after considering the time out of US during H1b term. My employer will be filing my I-140 application in premium processing by 7th April. My spouse is also working on H1b and currently in US. 1) In a scenario if I stay in US till 4th May 2017 and my employer is unable to submit H1B extension request based on I-140 approval till 4th May, what are the option available: a) Travel back to home country India on 4th May - Once H1b extension is submitted and approved while I am in India, will I be able to travel back to US once H1B extension is approved. b) Are their any rules/restrictions which stops me from traveling back. 2) If I travel back to my home country before (ex:25th April 2017) H1B max-out date 4th May 2017, does it improve any chances for coming back to US when H1b extension (applied after I-140 approval) is approved. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
One option that you can consider is making an application to H-4 to cover any possible time that you may be out of status. Although your current max out date is May 4, 2017, the new high skilled worker regulations effective 1/17/17 confirm that the 10 day grace period following the max out date can be used to keep you in legal status for purposes of extension of status or change of status or other permissible non-employment activities such as vacationing prior to departure. Hopefully your I-140 petition will be approved in time with the 10 extra days. If you do decide to travel back to the home country, you are able to return to the US as long as you obtain an H-1B visa from the American consulate or embassy. I do not see that going back to your home country at an earlier date than the maximum period of time that you are allowed would increase your chances of obtaining a visa. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters