QUESTION

Travel to Bahamas on H1b extended visa with expired I-94 and Expired visa on Passport. Today I got my H1B (I- 129) Extension approved

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Sir, I am planning to visit Bahams for a 2 day trip via Cruise. I have few questions. Currently my H1B Visa stamping and I-94 on my passport expired. Today my extension ( I-129 ) got approved for 3 years which is valid till 2015 1)Do I need Bahamas Visa stamping to travel by Cruise? 2) Its just a 2 days trip, do i need to again visit US consulate in Bahamas and get stamping on passport along with new I-94 to renter US in cruise? Please advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Normally you would be required to go to your home country's U.S. consulate when traveling abroad. However, you may find that U.S. consulate Bahamas would entertain your application. Take all your paperwork (application for ext, approval notice & letter confirming your still employed w/petitioning employer.)
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters