QUESTION

Travel to india when H1B visa is about to expire in 2 month and applied for extension

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hello, My H1B visa is expiring on 12 Sept 2017 and I-94 has date to Admit until 22 Sept 2017. I am planning to visit India in 1st week of July and come back by 30th July 2017. I have already applied for extension as premium process, but since they received it on 3rd April 2017, so it has been considered to process as normal one. Can i travel to India or will it be any issue in POE or do i need to re-apply for extension as i read in lot of blogs that earlier applied extension will be cancelled if you are travelling. Please suggest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your H1B visa foil is still valid and the employment will continue, sure. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters