QUESTION

Travelling abroad and returning back with valid old visa stamp - do I need new stamping? or valid old stamping should be fine for return?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have valid h1-b visa stamp in my passport till april 2016.I am travelling outside of USA in Jan 2016 and coming back in Feb 2016.I will carry new I-797 with me from my recent h1-b application which is valid till dec 2017. so my question is when I return from abroad should I need to go for new visa stamp or I will be fine with old visa stamp in my passport as it is valid till april 2016.I will carry new I-797 which is valid till Dec 2017. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. As long as your passport is also valid for 6 months or more, you can re-enter without getting a new stamp. I would suggest to bring some recent paychecks to prove you are working for the new H1b company. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters