QUESTION

Try to apply green card my brother who here to visit me on visit visa and I m a us citizen how the process works?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Maine
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your brother cannot apply for a green card while here on a visitor visa based upon an immigrant visa petition you file for him. Your brother cannot seek adjustment of status to a lawful permanent resident because it will be years before a visa is available to him. The process to sponsor a sibling takes 12 or more years depending upon your brother's native country. He cannot simply wait here for a visa to be available. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters