QUESTION

Turned around at the US boarder for being a musician. Now I''m "flagged"! Recently engaged to a US citizen that I love with all my heart.

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I''m asking what do we do next? I don''t want to be banned from the country over something so stupid. The boarder won''t let me travel back and forth to see my fiancé because I don''t have rent or a job in Canada because I''m trying to pursue my music career in Canada. My fiancé and parents support me financially right now. I live with my parents in Canada. I did play 3 shows in the US not knowing it was illegal. It was at a coffe shop (Bigby Coffee) and was literally my fiancé and myself. They paid me a total of $75.00 for the three shows. Please advise me on what my options are now. I want to live with my fiancé!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Congratulations on your recent engagement. I am sorry you ran into problems at the port of entry when trying to enter the U.S.  Certainly being an entertainer can raise red flags for CBP as to the purpose and intent of your entry.  As you know, it is common for entertainers to come to the U.S. to "visit" but really play some shows etc.  CBP could also be concerned that you will stay in the U.S. rather than  just visit in order to stay with your fiancee.  (They could view you as an intending immigrant.) At this point, it may be difficult to be admitted as a visitor w/o stronger ties to Canada (employment, apt etc.)   We have assisted clients in similar situations come to visit a fiancee, but it did require a thorough review and preparation of the case. At this point,  you should consider starting the K-1 fiancee process while also investigating options to be admitted to the U.S. as a visitor.  In your case, both will likely require attorney involvement, and minimally you should consult with an immigration attorney who is experienced with border issues, K-1 filings etc.  We are located in Buffalo and have a large border practice.  We are happy to consult with you on these issues if you are interested. As any FYI, you can find info on the K-1 process at: http://www.familytousa.com/fiance-petition-k-1-visa/ Based on your denied entry, you should consider consulting with an immigration attorney who can review your specific facts and outline a case plan for you. Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com      
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters