QUESTION

Two months ago girlfriend found out she pregnant what are the steps we can take for her to live here

Asked on Jul 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on your immigration status in the USA. For more information please go here: http:myattorneyusa.com
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2016 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
There is no immigration status that allows someone to remain in the country because she is pregnant. You will likely need to marry and pursue an immigrant visa. However, more information is needed about her current immigration status to determine if that is a viable options. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters