QUESTION

U visa for helping law enforcement identify cash in hand Job resturants

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi me and my wife worked for a resturant in Tampa. The employer use to pay us salary in cash. The employer has ask me to leave the work without paying me for 2 weeks. Can I help law enforcement agencies in identifying this man as there are many people who work on cash in hand. Will they help me with u visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to seek a U visa based upon the information provided. It will really depend upon the exact nature of the crime of which you are a victim as well as your cooperation with the investigation and/or prosecution. Not all criminal conduct makes a person eligible for a U visa. You should consult an expert immigration attorney. Innthe interim, you can read more about U visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/u-nonimmigrant-status-u-visa.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters