QUESTION

Un how long i can be legal in USA

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am married with a legal resident from Jamaica, i am Ecuadorian and we are married 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not clear what you are asking. Your spouse could file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf. Whether you can seek adjustment of status in the United States will hinge on your manner of entry, immigration status, and how soon your spouse is eligible for naturalization.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2016 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters