QUESTION

Under the dream act, is there any chance I could apply if I was 16 when I arrived?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I''ve lived in the US for 11 years, never left the country, graduated high school and I am in college with a 4.0 GPA. Don''t have a criminal record and I could provided as many reference letters and anyone could ever ask for, but I turned 16 December of 2000 and my family arrived here in February 2001. Do I have any hope??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   Since the new Deferred Action policy has a specified age range and specifies that the children should have lived in the U.S. before the age of 16, you should take all your relevant documentation and consult with a local immigration attorney to see if you would be eligible to apply. The CIS has 60 days to develop an application process and your attorney may be able to guide you after the application details become available.   Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at Law www.emenikelaw.com http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen www.emenikelaw.com  
Answered on Jun 16th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters