QUESTION

Unsure of how to proceed with affidavit of support at NVC stage for CR1 visa

Asked on Jan 17th, 2023 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
This is a little lengthy, I apologize. We are at NVC stage. I'm unsure what to do in my situation. My 2019 tax return was joint with previous husband. I had no income but he did. DO i put the income from those taxes or zero since none of it was my income. Also, my 2021 taxes aren't enough to qualify as a sponsor. my 2022 income is but i am unable to do my taxes since W2's haven't been mailed and IRS isn't accepting tax returns yet. Should I wait until I can do my tax return and upload it to NVC or can I submit my 2022 paystubs and just upload my 2021 transcript with the lower income?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
this is something you should consult with an immigration attorney lawyers can save you from a mistake that will cost less than a short consultation
Answered on Jan 30th, 2023 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters