QUESTION

US and U.K. Citizens Marrying in US and Moving to U.K.

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2020 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My English fiance and I are planning to marry in the US and then apply for a marriage/family visa so I can move to the UK. I'm told he shouldn't tell customs/immigration at the airport of these plans or they'll think he's going to try and stay in the states. Is there a form or visa we need to apply for, if he's just getting married here with NO intent to stay after the wedding?? Want to make sure everything is on the up-and-up and not trying to hide our intentions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should schedule a private phone consultation with a lawyer before you make that decision. Concealing your intent when entering the US is immigration fraud and can cause very serious problems in your future. If you and your spouse decide to immigrate here then it should be done lawfully and with a lawyer representing you both. 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2020 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters