QUESTION
U.S citizen and foreign spouse enter U.s
Asked on Nov 10th, 2015 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am a U.S citizen living abroad my whole life married to a foreign citizen who has a B1/B2 visa we are planning to visit U.S for a vacation. is there going to be a problem for us to enter U.S? and should we enter together as one family or separately?
1 ANSWER
It could be an issue. CBP has broad discretion to deny admission to an alien even if he or she holds a valid visa. You should be prepared to show strong ties to the foreign country where you reside and intent to return. Otherwise, CBP may conclude your spouse has immigrant intent because he/she is married to a United States citizen.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2015 at 5:06 AM