QUESTION

US citizen married Japanese citizen, live in japan but want to move to US can we visit US while waiting for I-130? How long can Japanese husband stay.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m a US citizen but married my Japanese husband in Japan in May 2018. We want to move to the US and are getting ready to file I-130. Can my husband and I visit the US while waiting for a green card, and if so, how long will he be allowed to stay in the US? How long does it typically take to receive a green card for our situation? Is it quicker because he is a Japanese citizen vs a citizen from a different country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
While there is no prohibition against those who have visa petitions filed on their behalf from visiting the US during the pendency of the I-130 petition and related consular processing, the rule of thumb is that visits should be short and there should be convincing evidence that the individual will return to the home country at the end of the period of visit. A good example could be a person with a round-trip ticket to stay in the US for one month and then not return to the US for at least another 4-6 months. Current processing is approximately a year for your husband to immigrate to the US. He has no special privilege by being a Japanese citizen. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters