QUESTION

US Citizen sponsoring real sister and family for Immigration to US

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My daughter is a US Citizen residing and working in NC State. Can she sponsor her real sister and her family for Immigration to US from India. What is the procedure and how much it takes for getting Immigration.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A United States may file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of his/her sibling. The citizen needs to file a Form I-130 on behalf of his/her sibling. It will be many years before the sibling and his/her family can immigrate due to limited visa availability. The wait is currently more than twelve years. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration. 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters