QUESTION

U.S. citizen wants to marry a woman who already is in USA and Work permit holder. She only speaks little English. will it be Ok for USCIS?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2019 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have known this family for over 10 years. I like the woman, who is mature, and caring. I have admired her for long time, but now want to marry her. She has a small business and pays taxes as a work permit holder. After marriage, we would have to file for her Green card, as I want to spend my life with her. She only has limited knowledge of Spoken English. Will that be a problem with USCIS, or during the interview?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
This will not be a problem at this stage. However, If she wants to obtain citizenship one day, then she would be required to be proficient in the English language. Retain counsel to process the green card case from start to finish so that the application is handled efficiently, without snags or delays. Counsel anywhere in the USA can assist. 
Answered on Apr 06th, 2019 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters