QUESTION

-US Citizen who filed an I-751 Application for her spouse pre separation, how can I cancel/withdraw the application before its been approved?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I, US Citizen, jointly filed an I-751 Application- waiver to remove conditions, shortly after, my husband and I separated. The case has not been approved yet and I want to cancel/ withdraw the application. Can I withdraw it? What are the legal steps?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. The case will resume and you cannot fully withdraw the application. You can write and inform them that you are separated and divorcing. It will then be up to your husband to process and finish the case alone, without your input and support. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters