QUESTION

USCIS case status shwoing " Notice Was Returned To USCIS Because The Post Office Could Not Deliver It " but got the approved I-797A through mail

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My current employer filed an H-1B transfer petition in September,2016 under premium processing. I got my petition approved in a week and also received the I797A through my employer's attorney on October 08,2016. I checked by case status yesterday and it was showing below message - "On October 18, 2016, the Post Office returned a notice we sent you for your Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, Receipt Number EAC16257XXXXX, because they could not deliver it. This could have a serious effect on your case. Please go to www.uscis.gov/e-request to request a copy of the notice immediately. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address. But I have already received my approved i797A . Is it something i need to check or i should ignore the status ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You should check on the status and make sure this is just "crossed in the mail" type situation.  Always double check. You can not be careful enough.  Please feel free to contact us for any further assistance. We are a full service immigration firm.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 12:53 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters