QUESTION

USCIS sent my green card on the wrong address. Now I dont want to pay fee for the replacement. It was not delivered back but its their fault. Advice

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
USCIS denied my I 90 application with the reason (I never received it) because they didnt get the card back. Now they ask either to reapply with the reason lost and pay fee or appeal/motion which also have a fee of $675 which is non refundable. Its their fault they sent it on the wrong address what should I do now. They actually sent it on my petitioner's address other than the mailing address I provided in DS 260 form. That place was sold years ago and the people over there didnt mail it back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In looking over the I-90 form, there is no category to check off for a person to complain that U.S.C.I.S. made an error in mailing the card to the wrong address. The difficulty is that an application like yours could be automatically rejected by the cashier as not having the required fee. That being said, you could try to check off Part 2, Section A, 2.b that “My previous card was issued but never received”, and attach a letter of explanation with proof if you have not already done so. The other option of course is to pay the filing fee. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters