QUESTION

Uscis took a out application in feb. 2010. from that moment we still have not recieved any information. What can we do?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
Our immigration lawyer does not want to help us anymore and we are very desperate becaise uscis does not give us any information. WE already went to our fingerprinting about a year ago and we still have not recieved our work permits. we applied for a uvisa since my daught was rapped and we qualified for a uvisa. im desperate for help. can you please help us. Thanks. THe ones that applied for the uvisa are my daugter, my husband, and myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Lawyers cannot provide answers to someone who is already represented by an attorney without a release from that attorney or some evidence you have terminated the attorney-client relationship.  This is a rule for our profession.  Many cases take years to adjudicate, and an attorney cannot speed up that process.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters