QUESTION

Visa for my girl friend living in Shenzhen, china but her birth place is Ghana.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
shr have a gana vista for china and we want to be together but we never meet face to face only in our private chat room on webcam to cam, its been 8 months now and we know each other very well, leading to marrage in the future, were should we start in this process of going about this...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You have two options--go visit her and then bring her to the US on a fiance visa, or marry her in China and bring her as an immigrant.  I recommend the former because it is generally faster.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters