QUESTION
Visa Number for immediate relative: Concurrent Filling of Form I-485 and I-130
Asked on Mar 04th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am preparing for filing I-485 and I-130 form for a marriage Green Card, and I am an immediate relative. I have almost 60 days to remain in the U.S. in legal states, and as far as I know that for an immediate relative, a visa number is issues immediately after submitting all the forms. I would like to know exactly how long or how immediate it will be issued. I am a little bit worried about overstaying in the U.S. without legal states, and I would like to know by when and what timing I should file and submit everything if there is 60 days time limit. When will I be in a legal waiting petition state? Right after submitting the form or after receiving the visa number? I would very much appreciate your advice on this issue.
1 ANSWER
I assume your spouse or adult child who is sponsoring you is a US citizen ? I also assume you also entered the country legally, ? If that's the case then you do qualify to be sponsored for a green card barring any grounds of inadmissibility. As every case is unique reach out to an immigration lawyer for a totally free consultation. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. Also the new public charge rules went into effect on February 24th and counsel can also explain whether you are at high risk or low risk for being denied. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2020 at 10:01 AM