QUESTION

Visa over stayed for about a year and a half. I am married to a US citizen since late 2013.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2015 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I came to the United states in mid 2011 as a student. I went to college for 2 years and moved to the state where my wife lives. We have been married on my arrival but failed to fill out the forms. I was wondering if filling out my paperwork is late.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it is not too late to file the necessary set of forms required. Please see below:   How to Petition for Immigration of ONe's Spouse. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters