QUESTION

Visa over stayed for about a year and a half. I am married to a US citizen since late 2013.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2015 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I came in the US in mid 2011 and an international student. Went to university for two year until my girlfriend and I decided to get married on late 2013. However, we have failed to fill out the petition forms for me due to some compilations. We are still living and married. My question is if it is too late to aquire my green card so I can work/return to my studies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nope. It is not too later to file the set of forms required. Please see below.    How to Petition for One's Spouse. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters