QUESTION

want to sponsor my brother & his family

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2021 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i am US citizen and i want to sponsor my brother and his family from india, how long process take time ?? and $$
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This can take years, even over a decade, because if and when the petition is approved, it will be transferred to the National Visa Center for storage.  For more information, you will need to learn how to read the State Department's Visa Bulletin.  This sort of fourth preference visa automatically terminates upon the death of the sponsor.  In addition, the children will be disqualified on or just after they reach 21 years of age.  Again, an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney can help you decide whether it makes sense to file a petition.    The above is general information, not legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2021 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters