QUESTION

Want to sponsor my wife from Dominican Republic to America

Asked on Nov 05th, 2022 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Bringing my wife to the states through a marriage visa. I only made 20,000 working part time last year due to being a student. I started full time employment in August of this year. Do I put my income from the job I started in August on the affidavit of support, as the income from last year is under the required amount to sponsor someone?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can supplement your affidavit of support with the following documents: 1. A letter from your employer verifying employment and the rate of pay. 2. The most recent 6 months of pay stubs from your employer 3. 12 months of bank statements, that show your payroll being deposited into your account from your job. You should either engage counsel to look over your affidavit of support before you file it or even better, you should retain counsel to represent you from start to finish.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2022 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters