QUESTION

Was married to my husband since 2011.He got his paper in May of 2016 but I was sick and depended on him. He left in July 2016 was with another woman

Asked on Jun 30th, 2018 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Husband left little over a month after getting papers. He was with another woman a month later. What can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
At this point, there is probably nothing that you can do immigration wise as it appears from your facts that you both lived together from your marriage until July 2016, approximately 5 years. Your remedy is probably in the Family Court in divorce proceedings. U.S.C.I.S. generally likes to see whether a marriage was bona fide in its inception. If that is proven, later developments in the marriage usually have no effect upon the validity of a permanent green card.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 19th, 2018 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters