QUESTION

Was sponsoring girlfriends son-in-law. She leaves. Want to withdraw all personal imformation.

Asked on Nov 06th, 2015 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
After 17 yrs. together, she packs up and leaves to move to Tenn. with daughter and son-in-law. No longer together. She don't need my help anymore. No objection to becoming U.S. citizen, but needs to find a new sponsor. Withdraw all my imformation immigration asked for. I'm from Kenosha, Wisc. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I assume you are referring to the submission of a Form I-864. You would need to send written correspondence to USCIS seeking to withdraw your sponsorship. However, you need to understand that if he has already been granted lawful permanent residence your sensor ship cannot be withdrawn.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters