QUESTION

Was working on H1B, lost job, got PhD admission. If I convert to F1, and if I get a job, say, within 2 months, what's the process to get back on H1B?

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Alaska
More details to this question:
Came to US for Masters in 2010- on F1 visa. Got hired in campus interview for a big company- they filed for my H1B I worked on OPT for 1 year. Work Started in Aug 2012, First H1B was approved in April 2013 and got activated from Oct 2013. Terrible times for oil industry- lost my job just before filing for a 3 yr H1B extension. will be employed till 06/14/2016. Have got PhD admission for Fall Semester 2016. Trying to look for full time job, if i don't get it, will apply for student visa before falling out of status by end of June 2016. If I end up getting a full time job, within a few months, how does H1B application process work? Can the new employer just file a 'change of employer' for my previous H1B (even though I will be on student visa). Or the application has be filed in April 2017 with other new H1B applications? If I get full time job, can I convert my PhD to part time? Also, can i start working on PhD OPT right away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

1. Be careful about seeking a change of status. Your change of status may not be approved leaving you in a precarious situation.  2. A new employer would need to file a new H-1B petition on your behalf. You will be cap exempt. The employer may be able to request a change of status or you will need to depart the United States and re-enter with a valid H-1B visa. It will depend upon your status at the time of filing. 3. You may study while on H-1B status. Whether you could switch to a part-time program will depend upon the school's policy. 4. Speak to the school's DSO regarding your eligibility for PhD OPT.  You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters