QUESTION

we are Egyptian couple , our son was born in the states 2 years ago , is there any chance to get permit for his mother to stay with him in the states

Asked on Sep 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The law does not provide for a parent to stay and obtain a work permit on the basis that there is a 2-year-old U. S. citizen child. If there is something seriously wrong with the child medically and the problem cannot be taking care of in Egypt, U.S.C.I.S. may entertain allowing a parent extensions of stay or even perhaps deferred action on removal if the circumstances warrant such action.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters