QUESTION

we got married in US, husband is a citizen and I'm not but legal with work visa. plan to get a green card

Asked on May 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
we both live in different state cause of our work. we see each other every few months. if my husband will file my green card, do i have to leave my work and be with my husband for good? I wanted to finish my contract with my employer and that is two more years. thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
You need to prove to the Immigration Service that you have a legitimate marriage. Living in different states does not mean that you cannot apply, however, your application will be looked at this more scrutiny. I would recommend hiring an attorney to ensure the best possible chance of approval. Please contact me if you would like to move forward. 
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters