QUESTION

We have filed I-130, how long will it take to join my US citizen wife in US?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am working in China as a foreign expat. I got married to my US citizen wife last year in the US and we both moved to China. I declared at the port of entry that I was going to get married the following week and come back out (no intent to immigrate otherwise I would have applied for K1). I was allowed entry on B2 visa and indeed after our wedding (both civil and Church) I flew out to come back to my job in China and my wife joined me a few weeks later. Several months passed and my wife couldn't find a job in China so she was terribly bored and the language barrier didn't improve as fast as we had thought so life became really hard for her. Recently I have consented to her idea of us moving to the States instead and we have file the I-130. I am in China and waiting and my wife is back in the States. I'm just wondering how long this is going to take and what are the complications.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
The I-130 usually takes about 6-9 months for approval and then you apply for the immigrant visa at your home consulate. That process varies significantly depending on the consulate. You can check to see if they have an online posting of the processing times.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
It usually takes about 4-6 months for the USCIS to adjudicate the I-130 and then another 3-5 months for the consular processing stage (gathering and submission of documents for the national visa center and the scheduling of the interview in the US Consulate abroad).
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
I-130 filed by US citizen takes about 4-5 months to be adjudicated. If approved, the file goes to national visa center. There it may take additional 2-3 months depending on how fast you respond to its request for payment and documents. After national visa center finishes processing, the file will be sent to Guangzhou for final visa issuance. It may take 3-4 months in Guangzhou for the interview. The waiting time varies at different consulate.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Average processing time on a Form I-130 filed by a US citizen on behalf of a spouse is generally 6-12 months from submission of the application to USCIS to the issuance of the immigrant visa atthe consulate. Now keep in mind that some consulates experience backlogs longer than others and approximations are just that, approximations. While it does not appear that you will run into any complications, each case isreviewed on an individual basis and like anything else, some patience is always required. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
I130 may take about 5 months and the rest of processing takes about 2-3 months with state department.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters