QUESTION

We live separately because of school, finances, and my parents who do not approve of our relationship? How would it affect my fiance for green card?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
We have been together for almost 2 years and he is on his last year of OPT. I am the petitioner and my parents don't approve of the union and his parents have passed away. I am currently in school and have a part time job. We both live in the same city but family disapproval has made it tough plus everything else. He is from Bangladesh and I want to marry my fiancé soon to start the green card process. What will be the outcome for our case? any similar cases? would really appreciate any advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen and your fiancé entered the country legally, then after you marry him you can file to adjust his status to lawful permanent residency. If you do not live together after marriage that may be a problem when you apply. IF you aren’t working then you would need to have someone file as your joint financial sponsor. Lastly it makes no difference to the geeen card application if your parents disapprove of your marital decisions.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2018 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters