QUESTION

we went to a laywer and paid over 200 dlls for a consultation so she can tell us that it is not possible to obtain citzenship for my fiance.

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
The lawyer said it wasn't possible to obtain citizenship because my fiancé entered the U.S illegally in 2008 then left back to Mexico in 2010 then entered again illegally in 2013 because of the permanent bar . Is there really nothing that can be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I understand you are not happy with the answer received but sometimes nothing can be done. Your fiancé has triggered the permanent bar to admission by illegally re-entering the country after being unlawfully present for more than a year. A waiver may only be sought after your fiancé has been outside the United States for ten years. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters