QUESTION

we"re holding k1visa but petioner's seriously illness i can't hold a wedding whatI'm going to do to legaly to live here

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I and my daughter hold k1 visa but my petioner,s seriously illness when i got here he 's assisted living now can i expand my visa or change my status to stay in US. Can my daughter change her status so that she can stay to study here she's 17 what do she have to do. i have brother live in Calfornia ,can he sponsor for her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. You cannot change your status when on K1s and K2s. You must marry the petitioner and have him submit the application. If you overstay the K-1, I-94s, you can still process your green cards when he is feeling better. You will be out of status, but can still marry him and obtain your green cards. But, you will need to file additional applications for the green card.  If he is not going to get better, you  must leave the US to avoid additional violations and possible bars from returning if you overstay too long. Thank you.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters