QUESTION

What age can I begin the process of helping them achieve their citizenship papers? Are they even eligible to receive citizenship?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Hello, I have a quick question. Both of my Parents came to the U.S. illegally over 20 years ago. I was born here in the U.S. I'm currently 17 years old, and enlisted in the U.S. ARMY if that can be beneficial in anyway.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Gina Marie Fraga
Your parents may qualify for Parole-in-Place if you are active duty military or former military who served honorably based on Immigration's new policy as of November 15, 2013. This would allow your parents to reside lawfully and obtain a drivers license until you turn 21 and could file for their greencard. The Parole-in-Place is filed locally at the closest immigration office near your parent's residence. It is a very specific process so I would recommend that you hire an experienced immigration attorney who knows about that immigration office's local procedures.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to be 21 years old before you can petition your parents.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
As an enlisted soldier in the U.S. Army, your parents may be eligible to apply for parole in place, which if granted would make them eligible for adjustment of status based on a relative petition filed by a US citizen child. However, you have to be at least 21 years of age before you can petition for your parents.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to be 21 to sponsor your parents. There is a program known as Parole in Place that might be able to help them.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters