QUESTION

What am I responsible for after I help my wife get her immigration papers?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2010 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
After I help my wife get her immigration papers, what else will I be held responsible for?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA at VN Law Group P.C.
Update Your Profile
As a part of petitioning your wife for green card, you will be signing an agreement which you will guarantee her support for 10 years in case she wanted to file for government assistance. You would provide the assistance rather than the government.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2010 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel Ralph Richardson
As a part of petitioning your wife for residence/green card, you will be signing an agreement with the government under which you will guarantee her support for 10 years in case she wanted to file for government assistance. You would provide the assistance rather than the government.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2010 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Simon Brian Purnell
It depends on what you did to help her. Generally speaking though, once she has obtained her papers, there is nothing to do other than keeping them up to date and probably applying for citizenship when she becomes eligible (if that is what she desires).
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2010 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters