QUESTION

What am I supposed to do after my mom kicked me out and I have no documents with me?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My mom put me out of home when I was 17. (I turned 18 this August). I'm an immigrant and don't have any papers, because my mom doesn't give them to me. I graduated high school this year, and now live at my boyfriend's house. A couple of times, my mom took me to sign papers to get me a SSN and green card. Yet, I still don't have it, and she doesn't reply to any of my approaches. I don't even have my passport. I know that earlier we applied for special immigrant status, but now I have no access to that information and I don't even know where my mom lives. What do I need to do to receive my documentation back? And what type of form should I fill out to apply for green card and work permit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You really need to be working with an experienced immigration attorney. This attorney can request a copy of your file to determine what has been done and what still needs to be done. Without actually reviewing your file, I could do nothing but speculate which will not help you.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters