QUESTION

What am I supposed to do if I have my green card interview next week but my spouse is threatening to not go?

Asked on May 31st, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
She's my best friend but things recently turned south. Her parents have no income and lost their house, so we were both working full time to support her family. We were due to have a very delayed and large reception for our families. Due to some visa issues, my father couldn’t make it so I asked my wife to delay the reception. At this point my wife and her family turned against me, they kicked me out of the house, stole my car (duel ownership) and changed the locks. They have said some very cruel things about me. Many of her friends and wider family have come to my support. I like my life here and I’d like to stay to try and fix things with my wife and best friend but I don’t know what to do about my upcoming interview. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Your wife can withdraw her visa petition(I-130) for you, or simply does not appear for the interview. In either case, the I-130 will be denied and your I-485, adjustment of status application will also be denied. Unless you have been abused by your wife, you are out of luck to obtain permanent resident status through this marriage.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters