QUESTION

What am I supposed to do to go back to the US on a visit visa if I can’t show my son’s hospital bills?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife gave birth to our boy when she was on H2 visa and we could not afford the bills so opted for Medicaid. The company I was supposed to work for went bankrupt so I had no other option available at that time. I came back to my country after sometime. Now I recently applied for a visit visa again but was asked to show hospital bills in the US for the birth of son but I don’t have any as Medicaid paid for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
My guess is (and this is only an educated guess), you may be required to re-pay into the system all financial assistance you received from Medicaid. This is why they asked for your medical bills; they want to make sure you pay back the US government because, technically, as a foreign national at the time, you were not eligible for this government assistance.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters