QUESTION

What application center do I go to if I need a temporary LPR status on my passport?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am replacing my green card and have completed the I-90 at the port of entry. I have duly paid too. My LPR was indicated on the duplicate form and was stamped but not on my passport. Now I need a temporary LPR status on my passport and my questions are: a] what Application service center do I go? The one in my state or at the port of entry? and do I just walk in or must book an appointment? Now I cannot book an appointment without a receipt number which takes several weeks to come. Any insight?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You make an InfoPass appointment at the local field office, not the ASC.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
You need to find a local USCIS office and make an Infopass appointment so try to get the temporary LPR stamp in your passport. You can find your local office on their website, www.uscis.gov.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Go to uscis.gov and schedule an info pass appointment at the local office.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you have the expired card, and cancelled check for I-90 (or file online and print out receipt), then make an INFOPASS appointment through the USCIS website. These will be at the nearest USCIS office.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make an ifopass appointment for your local USCIS.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
Take the receipt to your local office with your passport.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Julian & Chin, LLP
Update Your Profile
You will receive a receipt notice for the I90 that you filed. After the receipt notice, you should receive an appointment for biometrics (fingerprints).
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Maspeth, NY
2 Awards
Seems like you are in New York. Schedule an infopass appointment online www.uscis.gov and go to Federal Plaza located in Manhattan. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters