QUESTION

What application forms or documents do I need to provide so I can serve as a petitioner for my mother who wants to visit me for two weeks here in USA?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a green card. I tried USCIS, travel.state.gov and the usembassy.gov link but I still can't figure out which one is the correct form and what to do.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If your mother intends to visit the US, she must go to the US embassy in her country. The form for her to fill out is DS-160 Application for Nonimmigrant visa which can be found at the state.gove web site. Although, you might be able to do this without an atorney, in the end, you will find that hiring an attorney is the better way to go.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Again, as I mentioned in my other response, there is not much you can do to guarantee visa issuance. You can be a sponsor and submit an affidavit of support showing that you will provide room and board and support her while she is visiting you. However, this is neither required or does its existence guarantee visa issuance.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Invitation letter and affidavit of support I-134. For mother to take to embassy to apply for visitor's visa.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
You should review the instructions for visitor visas or nonimmigrant visas for the nearest US consulate in your mother's home country.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters