QUESTION

what are chances of bring approved for greencard when i go for interview

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have an immigration interview coming up for adjustment of status had deportation in 2008 judge removed it I have 3 marijuana charges all just about 1gram married to u.s citizen and have 2 citizen kids is it possible to be approved
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you pleaded guilty to or were convicted of three marijuana offenses, you would not be approved for adjustment of status to permanent residence even if married to a US citizen with two US citizen children. The law allows for forgiveness if an offense only involves 30 g of marijuana or less for one’s own use, but that only applies to one incident, not multiple ones. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Admission to a controlled substance offense makes a person ineligible to adjust status. 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1255(a) provides that persons must be “admissible” in order to be eligible to adjust status to that of a lawful permanent resident. There is no waiver of inadmissibility or other grounds of relief for a person who has admitted to committing a controlled substance offense other than simple possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana. It is unclear from your post whether you were ever actually deported.  Can you clarify?
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters