QUESTION

What are my brother’s options if he is on B1/B2 visa and would like to convert to H1B next year?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a person otherwise eligible for an H1B (with a qualifying employer who wants to sponsor him) may apply to change status in the U.S. Details about eligibility and about the application process can be quite complex. It would be wise for the employer and your brother to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details about your brother, his job skills, the job, the employer, etc., would be able to advise about eligibility and would be able to offer legal representation.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that he consult with an experienced immigration attorney to see if he qualifies for an H1B visa.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters