QUESTION

what are my chance as an illegal alien,wanting to get married to US citizen?I come to US legally but I can't prove it cuz I use somebody document.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello, If you presented yourself to an immigration officer at the time of entry you may be able to adjust status in the US, however not only would you have to show you did in fact present yourself for inspection you would also need a waiver of inadmissibility for having misrepresented yourself to an immigration officer. Please contact me for a free consultation to further advise on your specific case.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters