QUESTION

What are my chances of getting a green card after living here for six years and being married to a citizen?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I just got married a few weeks ago. My wife is from Texas and she is in the US Army. I have been here for seven years. I already have an application filed with immigration. I got here when I was 12 years old. I am 18 now. I went to elementary school, middle school, & high school. I didnโ€™t graduate. I drop out because I have a kidney problem. Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you entered the US unlawfully, you will not be able to legalize your status in the US even if you are married to a US citizen. If you entered the US lawfully, however, you should be able to adjust status on the basis of marriage to a US citizen.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
If you entered the country lawfully and have no fraud or criminal record that could impede your adjustment of status, you may be able to get a green card based on an I-130 petition by your wife.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Your USC wife can file an I-130 petition for you and you can file an I-485 application to adjust status at the same time. You should consult an immigration attorney as there are many other forms and documents required.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters