QUESTION

What are my chances of getting a visa if my brother has an F1?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2013 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My brother is on F1 Visa. He is in final year of school. I am also planning to apply for visa.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It is really irrelevant that your brother is studying in the US. You have to convince the consular officer that you have no immigrant intent and just want to go to the US to pursue your educational goals.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The fact that a foreign national's brother is completing his final year on an F1 student visa has no legal relevance for the sibling's immigration issues. If you are considering application for an F-1 visa to attend school, it would be a good idea to speak to a representative in the school's office of the Foreign Student Advisor to address your current situation and your and the school's qualifications for a student visa. Beyond student visas, there really is no alternative for engaging an immigration attorney to learn all of the relevant information about you and your goals in order to become able to advise you about immigration-related eligibilities, options and strategies. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge. [Note: This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters