QUESTION

What are my chances of my brother being deported for petty theft?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother has lived illegally in the US since he been 1 year old. He is at risk of deportation due to petty theft charge. he is already in the process of getting his green card and is supposed to get it sometimes this month. what can I do to prevent him from being deported?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It depends on the exact criminal charge, but if it is a misdemeanor or the charges dropped/dismissed or if he qualifies for a waiver of that ground of inadmissibility, then he should be able to get his green card. How is he applying if he has been here illegally for so long?
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters