QUESTION

What are my chances of obtaining a green card? Is there anything I can do to obtain one?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I came to the United States in 2005. I moved here because I was being treatend of being kill for being gay. Many people in my country are very homophobic. Our government does not protect the right of gay. In fact it is punishable by law. I have talk to my lawyers about my situation and they have all turned me down. I'm going to give it another try. I am currently 29, an attending Northern Illinois University, majoring in Mechanical Engineering. I'm have a good academic record. I have been arrested 3 times for driving without a licence, with clearly I could have not obtain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To qualify fo asylum, you must demonstrate a well founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or political social group. Gays are generally considered to constitute a political social group.  Depending on your country of origin, I'm not sure why the lawyers were concerned with in your case. As a former UN refugee officer, I would strongly recommend contacting our office to discuss your options.  Good luck... Daniel Shanfield http://www.immigration-defense.com/ (408) 275-6565 This information is for general information purposes only. Nothing here should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Each case is different, and the information provided herein does not constitute a prediction or guarantee of success or failure in any other case. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.  
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters