QUESTION

What are my chances of returning to the US after being deported for aggravated felony?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I served time on it years ago then they came to get me far after. I have two American born children, which I am their only supporting parent. I would like to know is there anything that I could do to try to get back to my children.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the crime.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Thanks for your inquiry. Truth is that the bar on returning to the US after having been convicted of an aggravated felony and being deported is forever, yes forever. Now with that said, what the immigration act says and what actually happens can be two distinct things. So my recommendation would be to have your case reviewed by a competent attorney who can give you an honest answer and will not try to get you to spend a bunch of money on nothing. Truth is that the answer is likely a "no" but that does not mean that you should not hire someone to review what is in your file and see if there is any possibility of resolving the matter. What you want to be wary of is someone who tells you that X, Y & Z can be done without first taking a look through your file. Find someone who knows how to order a file, someone who knows how to review a file and someone who can give you an adequate and accurate assessment of the possibilities with your case. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters